Journal Backtest Trading Plan Autotrader TradingChart Learn Pricing Free Tools Trading Plan Template Compare Trading Journals Blog LoginStart Free

Futures Calculator: Profit and Loss per Tick and Point

Pick the contract, enter your entry, exit and number of contracts. You get the move in points and ticks, the dollar value of each tick and point, and your profit or loss before and after fees, using CME contract specifications.

Optional. Your all-in cost to open and close one contract.
Net P&L-
Gross P&L-
Fees-
Move-
P&L per contract-
Value per tick / point-

How futures profit and loss is calculated

Every futures contract has a tick size (the smallest step the price can move) and a tick value (what one contract gains or loses on that step). The calculator uses four steps:

  1. Move = exit − entry for a long, entry − exit for a short. A positive move is a win.
  2. Ticks = move ÷ tick size.
  3. Gross P&L = ticks × tick value × number of contracts.
  4. Net P&L = gross P&L − (round-turn fees per contract × number of contracts).

Point value is tick value divided by tick size. On MNQ that is $0.50 ÷ 0.25 = $2 per index point, which matches the CME contract unit of $2 × the Nasdaq-100 Index.

Worked example: a long MNQ trade

You buy 2 MNQ at 21,000 and sell at 21,025. The move is 25 points, or 25 ÷ 0.25 = 100 ticks. Each tick is $0.50 per contract, so one contract makes 100 × $0.50 = $50 and two make $100 before fees. With $1.50 round-turn fees per contract, you pay $3.00 and keep $97.00.

The same 25 points on 2 NQ would be 100 × $5.00 × 2 = $1,000. That ten-to-one ratio is why many traders start on micros: the chart is the same, the dollars are a tenth.

Tick size, tick value and point value

From the CME Group contract specifications (outright minimum price fluctuation and contract unit), checked on October 23, 2026. Exchanges can change specifications, so confirm on the linked CME page before you trade.

SymbolContractContract unitTick sizeTick valueValue of a full moveSource
MNQMicro E-mini Nasdaq-100$2 x Nasdaq-100 Index0.25 index points$0.50$2 per 1 index pointCME specs
NQE-mini Nasdaq-100$20 x Nasdaq-100 Index0.25 index points$5.00$20 per 1 index pointCME specs
MESMicro E-mini S&P 500$5 x S&P 500 Index0.25 index points$1.25$5 per 1 index pointCME specs
ESE-mini S&P 500$50 x S&P 500 Index0.25 index points$12.50$50 per 1 index pointCME specs
MCLMicro WTI Crude Oil100 barrels$0.01 per barrel$1.00$100 per $1.00 per barrelCME specs
CLWTI Crude Oil1,000 barrels$0.01 per barrel$10.00$1,000 per $1.00 per barrelCME specs
MGCMicro Gold10 troy ounces$0.10 per troy ounce$1.00$10 per $1.00 per ounceCME specs
GCGold100 troy ounces$0.10 per troy ounce$10.00$100 per $1.00 per ounceCME specs

Frequently asked questions

Is MNQ $2 per point?

Yes. CME defines one Micro E-mini Nasdaq-100 contract as $2 x the Nasdaq-100 Index, and the minimum move of 0.25 index points is worth $0.50. Four ticks make one point, so one MNQ contract gains or loses $2 per index point. NQ is ten times larger: $20 per point, $5.00 per tick.

How much is one point on ES and MES?

One E-mini S&P 500 (ES) contract is $50 x the S&P 500 Index, so one index point is $50 and one 0.25-point tick is $12.50. The Micro E-mini (MES) is one tenth of that: $5 per point and $1.25 per tick.

How do you calculate profit on a futures trade?

Take the price difference between exit and entry, in your favor (exit minus entry for a long, entry minus exit for a short). Divide it by the tick size to get ticks, multiply by the tick value and by the number of contracts, then subtract commissions and fees. A 25-point MNQ win on 2 contracts is 100 ticks x $0.50 x 2 = $100 before fees.

How much is a tick on crude oil and gold futures?

Crude oil (CL) moves in $0.01 per barrel steps on 1,000 barrels, so one tick is $10.00 and a $1.00 move is $1,000. Micro WTI (MCL) is 100 barrels: $1.00 per tick. Gold (GC) moves in $0.10 steps on 100 ounces, $10.00 per tick; Micro Gold (MGC) is 10 ounces, $1.00 per tick.

Does the calculator include commissions and fees?

Only if you enter them. Type your all-in cost per contract for a round turn (commission plus exchange, clearing and NFA fees). The calculator multiplies it by the number of contracts and shows gross and net P&L separately.

Save the trade in your journal

One calculation tells you what a trade was worth. The MyTradeEdge journal keeps every trade and shows win rate by strategy, P&L by time of day and your equity curve, so you see where your edge actually is. The free plan needs no credit card.

Save the trade in your journal

More free tools: position size calculator, risk reward calculator, all tools.

This calculator is an educational tool, not trading advice. Futures trading involves substantial risk of loss.